ATIS Alerts

Ada Regional Airport (KADH) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Ada Regional Airport in Ada, OK, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Ada Regional Airport (KADH) is a regional airport serving Ada, OK at 1,016 ft. KADH reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (13, 18, 31, 36) — longest 6,203 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Automated weather is broadcast on 118.725. Track KADH in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

MVFR
Observed 0056Z (7:56 PM CDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
140° 5 kt
Visibility
5 sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.82"
Temp / Dew
35°C / 95°F
dew 25°C

Wind from the southeast (140°) at 5 kt, visibility 5 statute miles, no cloud data, temperature 35°C (95°F), altimeter 29.82 inHg. Conditions are Marginal VFR (MVFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KADH 290056Z AUTO 14005KT 5SM HZ CLR 35/25 A2982 RMK AO2

What changed at KADH?

Since the 0035Z (7:35 PM CDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

No significant changes since the 0035Z report — conditions are holding steady.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KADH's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KADH

KADH is currently MVFR with winds from 140° at 5 knots, visibility 5 statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 18, about 3 knots. Density altitude is approximately 3,800 ft (field elevation 1,016 ft). KADH does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KMLC, about 44 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KADH weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KADH in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KADH free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KADH. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
13FAV5 kt head0 kt
184 kt head3 kt left
364 kt tail3 kt right
315 kt tail0 kt

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
061201Z13Z00Z

Over the last 23 h: wind 75 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KADH weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Ada Regional Airport in Ada, OK: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KADH is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KADH

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP0004Z (7:04 PM CDT) · 99 NM NE of KADH · during climb · E545
light rime 21,000–23,000 ft icing
Show raw report
TQH UA /OV TQH180010/TM 0004/FL210/TP E545/IC LGT RIME 210-230/RM DURC ZME
TQH UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV TQH180010Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 0004Reported at 00:04 UTC.
FL210Altitude: 21,000 ft MSL.
TP E545Aircraft type reporting.
IC LGT RIME 210-230Icing: light rime 21,000–23,000 ft.
RM DURC ZMERemarks.
PIREP1919Z (2:19 PM CDT) · 34 NM NW of KADH · 43,000 ft MSL · GLF5
occasional light chop turbulence
Show raw report
OKC UA /OV IRW090030/TM 1919/FL430/TP GLF5/TB OCNL LGT CHOP/RM ZFW49
OKC UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV IRW090030Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1919Reported at 19:19 UTC.
FL430Altitude: 43,000 ft MSL.
TP GLF5Aircraft type reporting.
TB OCNL LGT CHOPTurbulence: occasional light chop.
RM ZFW49Remarks.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KADH

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KADH reported mostly marginal VFR across 70 observations, with 0 flight-category changes. The lowest ceiling was 7,500 ft. Wind most often came from the S.

Last 24 hours
MVFR 100%
Wind avg/max: 6/10 kt
Max gust:
Lowest ceiling: 7,500 ft
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 0
Last 7 days
MVFR 99%IFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 7/16 kt
Max gust: 21 kt
Lowest ceiling: 800 ft
Lowest vis: 4 sm
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 2

Most recent change: IFRMVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
18
47%
13
43%
36
8%
31
2%

Get free ATIS alerts for KADH

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KADH (Ada Regional Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KADH on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
Regional airport
ICAO
KADH
IATA
ADT
FAA LID
ADH
City
Ada
State
Oklahoma
Country
United States
Elevation
1,016 ft
Coordinates
34.8052, -96.6720
Runways
4
Longest runway
6,203 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KMLC
AWOS/ASOS
118.725 MHz
Time zone
America/Chicago
Sunset in
24m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KADH's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

See all Oklahoma airports →

KADH weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KADH?+

KADH has 4 runways — 13, 18, 31, 36; the longest is 6,203 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KADH report its own weather?+

Yes — Ada Regional Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KADH have a TAF?+

No — KADH does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KMLC, about 44 nm away.

Does KADH broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KADH does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KADH from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Ada Regional Airport (KADH)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Ada Regional Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KADH yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KADH drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KADH

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Oklahoma airports