ATIS Alerts

New York Stewart International Airport (KSWF) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for New York Stewart International Airport in Newburgh, NY, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

New York Stewart International Airport (KSWF) is a regional airport serving Newburgh, NY at 491 ft. KSWF reports its own METAR and publishes a TAF — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (09, 16, 27, 34) — longest 11,817 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. The official FAA airport diagram is at the bottom of the page. Track KSWF in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

No data
Awaiting observationlive · refreshes every 60s
Wind
Visibility
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
Temp / Dew

Current pilot readout for KSWF

A current METAR is not available for KSWF right now. Check back shortly, review a nearby reporting station, and always confirm with an official briefing before flight.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KSWF weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KSWF in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KSWF free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KSWF. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

Current wind is calm calm wind is not a factor for runway selection, and with no wind there is no head/tail or crosswind component to compute. Live numbers return automatically once a report includes a wind direction.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
09
16
27
34

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

KSWF weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around New York Stewart International Airport in Newburgh, NY: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KSWF is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Recent aviation weather trends at KSWF

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Last 24 hours

History is still being collected — check back in a few days.

Last 7 days
VFR 91%MVFR 9%
Wind avg/max: 4/14 kt
Max gust: 24 kt
Lowest ceiling: 1,400 ft
Lowest vis: 4 sm
Prevailing wind: W
Category changes: 5

Most recent change: VFRMVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
27
54%
09
19%
34
18%
16
9%

TAF — Terminal Aerodrome Forecast

Issued 0238Z (10:38 PM EDT)

TAF KSWF 290238Z 2903/3006 VRB03KT 3SM -SHRA BR SCT006 OVC015 TEMPO 2903/2906 1SM +TSRA BR SCT006 OVC015CB FM290600 VRB03KT 3SM -SHRA BR BKN006 OVC010 FM291000 VRB04KT 3SM BR VCSH BKN006 OVC010 FM291200 04005KT P6SM VCSH SCT009 BKN015 FM291800 36008KT P6SM VCSH SCT025 BKN035 PROB30 2918/2922 3SM -SHRA BR AMD NOT SKED

New to TAFs? How to read one →

Want forecast changes pushed to you? Start free on Telegram → TAF heads-ups are part of Premium · see what Premium includes

Get free ATIS alerts for KSWF

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KSWF (New York Stewart International Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KSWF on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Nearby TFRs

Active FAA TFRs near KSWF

FAA TFR data shows active temporary flight restrictions near KSWF.

Active TFR
Montgomery, NY
Active 2.2 NM from KSWF
Effective: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 through Sunday, August 2, 2026 UTC
NOTAM: 6/8398
Active TFR
Montgomery, NY
Active 2.2 NM from KSWF
Effective: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 through Sunday, August 2, 2026 UTC
NOTAM: 6/8401

View all active US TFRs → · Official FAA TFR ↗

Verify with official FAA TFR sources before flight.

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
Regional airport
ICAO
KSWF
IATA
SWF
FAA LID
SWF
City
Newburgh
State
New York
Country
United States
Elevation
491 ft
Coordinates
41.5042, -74.1089
Runways
4
Longest runway
11,817 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Published
ATIS
124.575 MHz
Time zone
America/New_York
Next sunset
20h 21m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KSWF's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all New York airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KSWF reported VFR conditions during about 78.1% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 228 VFR flying days a year. August had the most VFR weather; December had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 6.3 kt, calm 24.8% of the time.

VFR Score
44
Wind Score
69
Reliability Score
54
National VFR rank
#923 of 1,400
Regional rank
#89
State rank
#11
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
78.1%
MVFR
11.7%
IFR
6.5%
LIFR
3.4%
Est. VFR days/yr
228
Most VFR month
August
Fewest VFR month
December
Median ceiling
4,000 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
24.8%
Median wind
6 kt
Gusty hours
14.8%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.1%
Fog/mist days/yr
145
Thunderstorm days/yr
13
Summer density alt
1,904 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KSWF monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan75.911.67.45.2
Feb77.39.18.05.7
Mar78.710.07.34.1
Apr78.012.37.32.4
May76.112.38.53.2
Jun79.712.45.82.1
Jul82.711.84.11.4
Aug83.611.33.71.4
Sep79.711.75.92.7
Oct75.913.76.83.6
Nov80.711.65.32.4
Dec71.912.88.47.0

Average wind by month

049JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KSWF average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan7.1 kt
Feb7.5 kt
Mar8.0 kt
Apr7.7 kt
May6.2 kt
Jun5.8 kt
Jul5.0 kt
Aug4.9 kt
Sep4.9 kt
Oct6.1 kt
Nov6.3 kt
Dec6.7 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KSWF airport diagram

Official FAA taxiway and runway layout. Tap to zoom.

The FAA airport diagram for New York Stewart International Airport in Newburgh, NY shows the runway and taxiway layout across 4 runways, ramp areas, and hold-short positions — review it before taxiing at an unfamiliar field.

Official FAA airport diagram · d-TPP cycle 2608 · Not for navigation. Download the official FAA PDF ↗

KSWF weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KSWF?+

KSWF has 4 runways — 09, 16, 27, 34; the longest is 11,817 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KSWF report its own weather?+

Yes — New York Stewart International Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KSWF have a TAF?+

Yes — the TAF is shown on this page below the current conditions.

Does KSWF broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KSWF does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KSWF from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Where can I find the KSWF airport diagram?+

The official FAA airport diagram for New York Stewart International Airport (KSWF) is shown on this page — it maps the runway and taxiway layout, ramps, and hold-short lines. Tap it to zoom, or download the official FAA PDF free from the link under the diagram (updated every 28-day FAA charting cycle).

Pilot PIREPs for New York Stewart International Airport (KSWF)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for New York Stewart International Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KSWF yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KSWF drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KSWF

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR. METAR source temporarily unavailable.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · New York airports