ATIS Alerts

Tarboro Edgecombe Airport (KETC) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Tarboro Edgecombe Airport in Tarboro, NC, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Tarboro Edgecombe Airport (KETC) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Tarboro, NC at 53 ft. KETC reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 2 runways (09, 27) — longest 3,999 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. CTAF is 122.9. Track KETC in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

MVFR
Observed 0155Z (9:55 PM EDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
270° 7 kt
Visibility
5 sm
Ceiling
4,800 ft
Altimeter
29.65"
Temp / Dew
25°C / 78°F
dew 23°C

Wind from the west (270°) at 7 kt, visibility 5 statute miles, scattered clouds at 1,100 ft, broken clouds at 4,800 ft, overcast at 6,000 ft, temperature 25°C (78°F), altimeter 29.65 inHg. Conditions are Marginal VFR (MVFR), ceiling 4,800 ft.

Raw METAR
METAR KETC 290155Z AUTO 27007KT 5SM -RA BR SCT011 BKN048 OVC060 25/23 A2965 RMK AO2 P0017 T02530232

What changed at KETC?

Since the 0135Z (9:35 PM EDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

  • Flight category dropped from VFR to MVFR.
  • Visibility dropped from 7 SM to 5 SM.
  • Rain began (-RA).
  • Pressure rising: altimeter 29.62 → 29.65 inHg.
  • Mist began (BR).

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KETC's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KETC

KETC is currently MVFR with winds from 270° at 7 knots, visibility 5 statute miles, and a 4,800 ft ceiling. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 09, about 1 knots. Density altitude is approximately 1,650 ft (field elevation 53 ft). KETC does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KRWI, about 18 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KETC weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KETC in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KETC free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KETC. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
27FAV7 kt head1 kt right
097 kt tail1 kt left

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
091702Z14Z01Z

Over the last 24 h: wind 07 kt, ceiling unlimited4,800 ft.

KETC weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Tarboro Edgecombe Airport in Tarboro, NC: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KETC is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KETC

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP0135Z (9:35 PM EDT) · 54 NM W of KETC · during descent · B737
light chop turbulence
Show raw report
RDU UA /OV RDU050010/TM 0135/FLDURD/TP B737/TB LIGHT CHOP
RDU UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV RDU050010Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 0135Reported at 01:35 UTC.
FLDURDReported during descent.
TP B737Aircraft type reporting.
TB LIGHT CHOPTurbulence: light chop.
PIREP2123Z (5:23 PM EDT) · 90 NM W of KETC · 19,000 ft MSL · E145
moderate chop turbulence
Show raw report
GSO UA /OV GSO080030/TM 2123/FL190/TP E145/TB MOD CHOP
GSO UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV GSO080030Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2123Reported at 21:23 UTC.
FL190Altitude: 19,000 ft MSL.
TP E145Aircraft type reporting.
TB MOD CHOPTurbulence: moderate chop.
PIREP2122Z (5:22 PM EDT) · 97 NM N of KETC · 16,000 ft MSL · CRJ9
moderate turbulence
Show raw report
FCI UA /OV FAK/TM 2122/FL160/TP CRJ9/TB MOD
FCI UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV FAKLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2122Reported at 21:22 UTC.
FL160Altitude: 16,000 ft MSL.
TP CRJ9Aircraft type reporting.
TB MODTurbulence: moderate.
PIREP2102Z (5:02 PM EDT) · 85 NM N of KETC · 23,000 ft MSL · B350
light rime icing
Show raw report
RIC UA /OV RIC240015/TM 2102/FL230/TP B350/TA M12/IC LGT RIME
RIC UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV RIC240015Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2102Reported at 21:02 UTC.
FL230Altitude: 23,000 ft MSL.
TP B350Aircraft type reporting.
TA M12Outside air temperature, °C.
IC LGT RIMEIcing: light rime.
PIREP2059Z (4:59 PM EDT) · 50 NM NW of KETC · 29,000 ft MSL · E55P
trace rime icing
Show raw report
RDU UA /OV RDU040030/TM 2059/FL290/TP E55P/TA M12/IC TRACE RIME
RDU UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV RDU040030Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2059Reported at 20:59 UTC.
FL290Altitude: 29,000 ft MSL.
TP E55PAircraft type reporting.
TA M12Outside air temperature, °C.
IC TRACE RIMEIcing: trace rime.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KETC

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KETC reported mostly VFR across 71 observations, with 9 flight-category changes. The strongest gust reached 15 kt, the lowest ceiling was 200 ft. Wind most often came from the S.

Last 24 hours
VFR 63%MVFR 13%IFR 1%LIFR 23%
Wind avg/max: 2/8 kt
Max gust: 15 kt
Lowest ceiling: 200 ft
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 9

Most recent change: VFRMVFR

Last 7 days
VFR 43%MVFR 31%IFR 17%LIFR 9%
Wind avg/max: 3/11 kt
Max gust: 20 kt
Lowest ceiling: 100 ft
Lowest vis: 0.25 sm
Prevailing wind: NE
Category changes: 45

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
27
65%
09
35%

Get free ATIS alerts for KETC

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KETC (Tarboro Edgecombe Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KETC on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KETC
FAA LID
ETC
City
Tarboro
State
North Carolina
Country
United States
Elevation
53 ft
Coordinates
35.9371, -77.5466
Runways
2
Longest runway
3,999 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KRWI
CTAF
122.9 MHz
Time zone
America/New_York
Next sunset
22h 12m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KETC's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all North Carolina airports →

KETC weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KETC?+

KETC has 2 runways — 09, 27; the longest is 3,999 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KETC report its own weather?+

Yes — Tarboro Edgecombe Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KETC have a TAF?+

No — KETC does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KRWI, about 18 nm away.

Does KETC broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KETC does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KETC from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Tarboro Edgecombe Airport (KETC)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Tarboro Edgecombe Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KETC yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KETC drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KETC

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · North Carolina airports