ATIS Alerts

Raleigh County Memorial Airport (KBKW) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Raleigh County Memorial Airport in Beaver, WV, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Raleigh County Memorial Airport (KBKW) is a regional airport serving Beaver, WV at 2,504 ft. KBKW reports its own METAR and publishes a TAF — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (01, 10, 19, 28) — longest 6,750 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Automated weather is broadcast on 121.55. Track KBKW in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

MVFR
Observed 0351Z (11:51 PM EDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
310° 5 kt
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
2,500 ft
Altimeter
29.84"
Temp / Dew
22°C / 72°F
dew 19°C

Wind from the northwest (310°) at 5 kt, visibility 10+ statute miles, scattered clouds at 1,300 ft, broken clouds at 2,500 ft, broken clouds at 6,000 ft, temperature 22°C (72°F), altimeter 29.84 inHg. Conditions are Marginal VFR (MVFR), ceiling 2,500 ft.

Raw METAR
METAR KBKW 290351Z AUTO 31005KT 10SM SCT013 BKN025 BKN060 22/19 A2984 RMK AO1 SLP066 T02220189 $

What changed at KBKW?

Since the 0335Z (11:35 PM EDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

No significant changes since the 0335Z report — conditions are holding steady.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KBKW's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KBKW

KBKW is currently MVFR with winds from 310° at 5 knots, visibility 10+ statute miles, and a 2,500 ft ceiling. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 01, about 4 knots. Density altitude is approximately 4,050 ft (field elevation 2,504 ft). Review the latest TAF below for forecast changes before departure.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KBKW weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KBKW in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KBKW free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KBKW. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
28FAV4 kt head3 kt right
013 kt head4 kt left
193 kt tail4 kt right
104 kt tail3 kt left

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
0122404Z15Z03Z

Over the last 24 h: wind 05 kt, ceiling 2,900 ft2,500 ft.

KBKW weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Raleigh County Memorial Airport in Beaver, WV: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KBKW is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KBKW

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP0108Z (9:08 PM EDT) · 80 NM NW of KBKW · 29,000 ft MSL · LJ35
light chop 29,000–26,000 ft durd turbulence
Show raw report
CMH UA /OV GAS/TM 0108/FL290/TP LJ35/TB LGT CHOP 290-260 DURD
CMH UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV GASLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 0108Reported at 01:08 UTC.
FL290Altitude: 29,000 ft MSL.
TP LJ35Aircraft type reporting.
TB LGT CHOP 290-260 DURDTurbulence: light chop 29,000–26,000 ft durd.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KBKW

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KBKW reported a mix of conditions, most often VFR across 50 observations, with 15 flight-category changes. The strongest gust reached 21 kt, the lowest ceiling was 600 ft. Wind most often came from the NW.

Last 24 hours
VFR 44%MVFR 30%IFR 22%LIFR 4%
Wind avg/max: 7/12 kt
Max gust: 21 kt
Lowest ceiling: 600 ft
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: NW
Category changes: 15

Most recent change: VFRMVFR

Last 7 days
VFR 67%MVFR 27%IFR 2%LIFR 3%
Wind avg/max: 5/12 kt
Max gust: 21 kt
Lowest ceiling: 100 ft
Lowest vis: 0.25 sm
Prevailing wind: SE
Category changes: 56

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
01
29%
28
29%
19
21%
10
21%

TAF — Terminal Aerodrome Forecast

Issued 2320Z (7:20 PM EDT)

TAF KBKW 282320Z 2900/2924 32009KT P6SM SCT025 BKN035 TEMPO 2900/2902 6SM -SHRA BR BKN025 FM290400 33007KT P6SM SCT027 FM290700 32004KT 3SM BR BKN008 FM291200 32008KT P6SM BKN012 FM291800 32011G20KT P6SM SCT035

New to TAFs? How to read one →

Want forecast changes pushed to you? Start free on Telegram → TAF heads-ups are part of Premium · see what Premium includes

Get free ATIS alerts for KBKW

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KBKW (Raleigh County Memorial Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KBKW on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
Regional airport
ICAO
KBKW
IATA
BKW
FAA LID
BKW
City
Beaver
State
West Virginia
Country
United States
Elevation
2,504 ft
Coordinates
37.7873, -81.1242
Runways
4
Longest runway
6,750 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Published
AWOS/ASOS
121.55 MHz
Time zone
America/New_York
Next sunset
20h 40m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KBKW's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all West Virginia airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KBKW reported VFR conditions during about 73.1% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 225 VFR flying days a year. April had the most VFR weather; January had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 6.1 kt, calm 15.4% of the time.

VFR Score
31
Wind Score
69
Reliability Score
27
National VFR rank
#1271 of 1,400
Regional rank
#91
State rank
#11
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
73.1%
MVFR
15.8%
IFR
7.1%
LIFR
4.4%
Est. VFR days/yr
225
Most VFR month
April
Fewest VFR month
January
Median ceiling
2,800 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
15.4%
Median wind
6 kt
Gusty hours
15.3%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.0%
Fog/mist days/yr
189
Thunderstorm days/yr
34
Summer density alt
4,086 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KBKW monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan56.723.612.47.4
Feb62.019.711.37.0
Mar72.015.17.95.1
Apr81.111.84.62.5
May78.513.35.23.1
Jun80.612.94.02.5
Jul78.314.24.82.7
Aug75.815.95.23.1
Sep76.912.75.94.4
Oct76.012.86.64.6
Nov73.715.56.44.4
Dec60.922.510.66.0

Average wind by month

048JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KBKW average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan7.5 kt
Feb7.5 kt
Mar7.5 kt
Apr7.2 kt
May5.9 kt
Jun5.1 kt
Jul4.4 kt
Aug4.3 kt
Sep4.7 kt
Oct5.6 kt
Nov6.3 kt
Dec6.9 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KBKW weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KBKW?+

KBKW has 4 runways — 01, 10, 19, 28; the longest is 6,750 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KBKW report its own weather?+

Yes — Raleigh County Memorial Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KBKW have a TAF?+

Yes — the TAF is shown on this page below the current conditions.

Does KBKW broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KBKW does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KBKW from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Raleigh County Memorial Airport (KBKW)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Raleigh County Memorial Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KBKW yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KBKW drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KBKW

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · West Virginia airports