ATIS Alerts

Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport (KTVR) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport in Tallulah, LA, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport (KTVR) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Tallulah, LA at 86 ft. KTVR reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 2 runways (18, 36) — longest 5,002 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Automated weather is broadcast on 118.525. Track KTVR in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 0053Z (7:53 PM CDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
Calm
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.82"
Temp / Dew
29°C / 84°F
dew 27°C

Wind calm, visibility 10+ statute miles, no cloud data, temperature 29°C (84°F), altimeter 29.82 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KTVR 290053Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 29/27 A2982 RMK AO2 SLP104 T02890267

What changed at KTVR?

Since the 2353Z (6:53 PM CDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

  • Temperature down 3°C.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KTVR's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KTVR

KTVR is currently VFR with calm winds, visibility 10+ statute miles, and no ceiling reported. Density altitude is approximately 1,900 ft (field elevation 86 ft). KTVR does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KHKS, about 41 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KTVR weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KTVR in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KTVR free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KTVR. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

Current wind is calm calm wind is not a factor for runway selection, and with no wind there is no head/tail or crosswind component to compute. Live numbers return automatically once a report includes a wind direction.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
18
36

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
061201Z13Z00Z

Over the last 23 h: wind 30 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KTVR weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport in Tallulah, LA: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KTVR is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KTVR

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP2204Z (5:04 PM CDT) · 46 NM S of KTVR · 45,000 ft MSL · GLF6
moderate chop turbulence
Show raw report
HEZ UA /OV HEZ/TM 2204/FL450/TP GLF6/TB MOD CHOP/RM ZHU
HEZ UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV HEZLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2204Reported at 22:04 UTC.
FL450Altitude: 45,000 ft MSL.
TP GLF6Aircraft type reporting.
TB MOD CHOPTurbulence: moderate chop.
RM ZHURemarks.
PIREP2043Z (3:43 PM CDT) · 87 NM SE of KTVR · 33,000 ft MSL · A321
moderate turbulence
Show raw report
LUL UA /OV LBY337022 /TM 2043 /FL330 /TP A321 /TB MOD /RM PRODUCED BY SKYPATH
LUL UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV LBY337022Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2043Reported at 20:43 UTC.
FL330Altitude: 33,000 ft MSL.
TP A321Aircraft type reporting.
TB MODTurbulence: moderate.
RM PRODUCED BY SKYPATHRemarks.
PIREP2013Z (3:13 PM CDT) · 45 NM W of KTVR · during climb · BE9L
Show raw report
MLU UA /OV MLU140010/TM 2013/FL047/TP BE9L/SK SCT047/RM DURC
MLU UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV MLU140010Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2013Reported at 20:13 UTC.
FL047Altitude: 4,700 ft MSL.
TP BE9LAircraft type reporting.
SK SCT047Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
RM DURCRemarks.
PIREP1937Z (2:37 PM CDT) · 64 NM W of KTVR · during descent · C25B
Show raw report
MLU UA /OV MLU320015/TM 1937/FL080/TP C25B/SK BKN050-TOP080/RM DURD
MLU UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV MLU320015Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1937Reported at 19:37 UTC.
FL080Altitude: 8,000 ft MSL.
TP C25BAircraft type reporting.
SK BKN050-TOP080Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
RM DURDRemarks.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KTVR

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KTVR reported mostly VFR across 24 observations, with 0 flight-category changes. Wind most often came from the S.

Last 24 hours
VFR 100%
Wind avg/max: 1/6 kt
Max gust:
Lowest ceiling:
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 0
Last 7 days
VFR 96%MVFR 4%
Wind avg/max: 2/11 kt
Max gust: 16 kt
Lowest ceiling: 1,500 ft
Lowest vis: 4 sm
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 10

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
36
54%
18
46%

Get free ATIS alerts for KTVR

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KTVR (Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KTVR on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KTVR
FAA LID
TVR
City
Tallulah
State
Louisiana
Country
United States
Elevation
86 ft
Coordinates
32.3516, -91.0277
Runways
2
Longest runway
5,002 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KHKS
AWOS/ASOS
118.525 MHz
Time zone
America/Chicago
Next sunset
23h 51m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KTVR's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Louisiana airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KTVR reported VFR conditions during about 83.2% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 279 VFR flying days a year. June had the most VFR weather; December had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 5.0 kt, calm 24.4% of the time.

VFR Score
55
Wind Score
73
Reliability Score
36
National VFR rank
#471 of 1,400
Regional rank
#4
State rank
#1
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
83.2%
MVFR
12.7%
IFR
4.3%
LIFR
1.7%
Est. VFR days/yr
279
Most VFR month
June
Fewest VFR month
December
Median ceiling
3,300 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
24.4%
Median wind
5 kt
Gusty hours
8.3%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.4%
Fog/mist days/yr
207
Thunderstorm days/yr
65
Summer density alt
2,071 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KTVR monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan74.416.76.62.3
Feb71.619.47.41.5
Mar80.914.43.61.1
Apr84.911.03.21.0
May84.311.62.81.2
Jun89.08.31.90.9
Jul88.98.02.01.1
Aug86.49.02.91.7
Sep84.710.53.41.4
Oct83.010.74.22.1
Nov78.113.65.33.0
Dec69.719.37.73.3

Average wind by month

047JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KTVR average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan6.1 kt
Feb6.5 kt
Mar6.6 kt
Apr6.3 kt
May4.9 kt
Jun3.6 kt
Jul3.1 kt
Aug3.5 kt
Sep4.0 kt
Oct4.5 kt
Nov5.0 kt
Dec5.6 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KTVR weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KTVR?+

KTVR has 2 runways — 18, 36; the longest is 5,002 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KTVR report its own weather?+

Yes — Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KTVR have a TAF?+

No — KTVR does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KHKS, about 41 nm away.

Does KTVR broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KTVR does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KTVR from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport (KTVR)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Vicksburg Tallulah Regional Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KTVR yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KTVR drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KTVR

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Louisiana airports