ATIS Alerts

Robinson Municipal Airport (KRSV) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Robinson Municipal Airport in Robinson, IL, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Robinson Municipal Airport (KRSV) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Robinson, IL at 462 ft. KRSV reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (09, 17, 27, 35) — longest 5,108 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Automated weather is broadcast on 120.5. Track KRSV in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 1935Z (3:35 PM EDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
040° 5 kt
Visibility
7 sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.95"
Temp / Dew
29°C / 84°F
dew 20°C

Wind from the northeast (040°) at 5 kt, visibility 7 statute miles, a few clouds at 3,400 ft, temperature 29°C (84°F), altimeter 29.95 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KRSV 291935Z AUTO 04005KT 7SM HZ FEW034 29/20 A2995 RMK AO2

What changed at KRSV?

Since the 1915Z (3:15 PM EDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

  • The 3,400 ft ceiling dissipated — no ceiling now.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KRSV's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KRSV

KRSV is currently VFR with winds from 040° at 5 knots, visibility 7 statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 09, about 4 knots. Density altitude is approximately 2,200 ft (field elevation 462 ft). KRSV does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KHUF, about 31 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KRSV weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KRSV in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KRSV free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KRSV. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
09FAV3 kt head4 kt left
353 kt head4 kt right
173 kt tail4 kt left
273 kt tail4 kt right

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
061219Z07Z19Z

Over the last 24 h: wind 95 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KRSV weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Robinson Municipal Airport in Robinson, IL: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KRSV is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KRSV

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP1945Z (3:45 PM EDT) · 76 NM NE of KRSV · during descent · B38M
Show raw report
IND UA /OV IND/TM 1945/FLDURD/TP B38M/SK 050BKN075
IND UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV INDLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1945Reported at 19:45 UTC.
FLDURDReported during descent.
TP B38MAircraft type reporting.
SK 050BKN075Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
PIREP1847Z (2:47 PM EDT) · 80 NM S of KRSV · during climb · BE350
Show raw report
OWB UA /OV OWB/TM 1847/FLUNK/TP BE350/SK SCT029/RM DURC
OWB UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV OWBLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1847Reported at 18:47 UTC.
FLUNKAltitude — hundreds of feet MSL. UNKN = unknown; DURC/DURD = during climb/descent.
TP BE350Aircraft type reporting.
SK SCT029Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
RM DURCRemarks.
PIREP1806Z (2:06 PM EDT) · 80 NM S of KRSV · during descent · C560
Show raw report
OWB UA /OV OWB/TM 1806/FLUNKN/TP C560/SK BKN028-TOPUNKN/RM DURD RY 36
OWB UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV OWBLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1806Reported at 18:06 UTC.
FLUNKNAltitude unknown.
TP C560Aircraft type reporting.
SK BKN028-TOPUNKNSky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
RM DURD RY 36Remarks.
PIREP1728Z (1:28 PM EDT) · 80 NM S of KRSV · during climb · PRM1
Show raw report
OWB UA /OV OWB/TM 1728/FLUNKN/TP PRM1/SK BKN022-TOPUNKN/RM DURC RY18
OWB UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV OWBLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1728Reported at 17:28 UTC.
FLUNKNAltitude unknown.
TP PRM1Aircraft type reporting.
SK BKN022-TOPUNKNSky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
RM DURC RY18Remarks.
PIREP1704Z (1:04 PM EDT) · 76 NM NE of KRSV · 4,000 ft MSL · B763
Show raw report
IND UA /OV IND/TM 1704/FL040/TP B763/SK 040BKN060
IND UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV INDLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1704Reported at 17:04 UTC.
FL040Altitude: 4,000 ft MSL.
TP B763Aircraft type reporting.
SK 040BKN060Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
PIREP1401Z (10:01 AM EDT) · 83 NM E of KRSV · 1,300 ft MSL · BE36
Show raw report
BAK UA /OV KBAK/TM 1401/FL013/TP BE36/SK BKN013
BAK UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV KBAKLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1401Reported at 14:01 UTC.
FL013Altitude: 1,300 ft MSL.
TP BE36Aircraft type reporting.
SK BKN013Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KRSV

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KRSV reported mostly VFR across 70 observations, with 6 flight-category changes. The lowest ceiling was 2,300 ft. Wind most often came from the N.

Last 24 hours
VFR 86%MVFR 14%
Wind avg/max: 5/9 kt
Max gust:
Lowest ceiling: 2,300 ft
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: N
Category changes: 6

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Last 7 days
VFR 66%MVFR 28%IFR 1%LIFR 5%
Wind avg/max: 4/11 kt
Max gust: 25 kt
Lowest ceiling: 100 ft
Lowest vis: 0.25 sm
Prevailing wind: N
Category changes: 23

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
35
30%
17
29%
27
22%
09
19%

Get free ATIS alerts for KRSV

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KRSV (Robinson Municipal Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KRSV on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KRSV
FAA LID
RSV
City
Robinson
State
Illinois
Country
United States
Elevation
462 ft
Coordinates
39.0160, -87.6498
Runways
4
Longest runway
5,108 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KHUF
AWOS/ASOS
120.5 MHz
Time zone
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
Sunset in
5h 13m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KRSV's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Illinois airports →

KRSV weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KRSV?+

KRSV has 4 runways — 09, 17, 27, 35; the longest is 5,108 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KRSV report its own weather?+

Yes — Robinson Municipal Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KRSV have a TAF?+

No — KRSV does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KHUF, about 31 nm away.

Does KRSV broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KRSV does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KRSV from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Robinson Municipal Airport (KRSV)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Robinson Municipal Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KRSV yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KRSV drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KRSV

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Illinois airports