ATIS Alerts

Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Columbia Regional Airport in Columbia, MO, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU) is a regional airport serving Columbia, MO at 889 ft. KCOU reports its own METAR and publishes a TAF — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (02, 13, 20, 31) — longest 7,401 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. The official FAA airport diagram is at the bottom of the page. Track KCOU in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 0254Z (9:54 PM CDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
Calm
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.89"
Temp / Dew
26°C / 78°F
dew 24°C

Wind calm, visibility 10+ statute miles, no cloud data, temperature 26°C (78°F), altimeter 29.89 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KCOU 290254Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 26/24 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP111 T02560244 53009 $

Current pilot readout for KCOU

KCOU is currently VFR with calm winds, visibility 10+ statute miles, and no ceiling reported. Density altitude is approximately 2,400 ft (field elevation 889 ft). KCOU does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KCOU, about 0 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KCOU weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KCOU in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KCOU free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KCOU. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

Current wind is calm calm wind is not a factor for runway selection, and with no wind there is no head/tail or crosswind component to compute. Live numbers return automatically once a report includes a wind direction.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
02
13
20
31

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

KCOU weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Columbia Regional Airport in Columbia, MO: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KCOU is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KCOU

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP2223Z (5:23 PM CDT) · 65 NM E of KCOU · 2,500 ft MSL · P28A
Show raw report
FYG UA /OV FTZ166015 /TM 2223 /FL025 /TP P28A /SK OVC030 /WX FV10SM /TB NEG
FYG UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV FTZ166015Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2223Reported at 22:23 UTC.
FL025Altitude: 2,500 ft MSL.
TP P28AAircraft type reporting.
SK OVC030Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
WX FV10SMWeather and flight visibility observed.
TB NEGTurbulence: none reported.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KCOU

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Last 24 hours

History is still being collected — check back in a few days.

Last 7 days
VFR 96%MVFR 4%
Wind avg/max: 6/14 kt
Max gust: 25 kt
Lowest ceiling: 1,100 ft
Lowest vis: 7 sm
Prevailing wind: SW
Category changes: 6

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
20
35%
02
32%
13
20%
31
13%

Get free ATIS alerts for KCOU

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KCOU (Columbia Regional Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KCOU on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
Regional airport
ICAO
KCOU
IATA
COU
FAA LID
COU
City
Columbia
State
Missouri
Country
United States
Elevation
889 ft
Coordinates
38.8181, -92.2196
Runways
4
Longest runway
7,401 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KCOU
ATIS
128.45 MHz
CTAF
119.3 MHz
Time zone
America/Chicago
Next sunset
21h 29m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KCOU's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Missouri airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KCOU reported VFR conditions during about 81.8% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 273 VFR flying days a year. July had the most VFR weather; December had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 7.8 kt, calm 4.5% of the time.

VFR Score
49
Wind Score
53
Reliability Score
44
National VFR rank
#722 of 1,400
Regional rank
#74
State rank
#10
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
81.8%
MVFR
10.4%
IFR
4.7%
LIFR
3.0%
Est. VFR days/yr
273
Most VFR month
July
Fewest VFR month
December
Median ceiling
3,200 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
4.5%
Median wind
7 kt
Gusty hours
11.3%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.2%
Fog/mist days/yr
130
Thunderstorm days/yr
45
Summer density alt
2,710 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KCOU monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan69.315.48.37.0
Feb74.914.56.83.7
Mar76.714.46.12.8
Apr83.710.14.51.8
May85.09.43.91.7
Jun91.55.32.01.2
Jul91.84.72.11.4
Aug90.75.72.01.6
Sep88.06.53.22.4
Oct83.39.35.12.4
Nov80.511.34.93.4
Dec67.518.57.76.2

Average wind by month

0511JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KCOU average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan8.8 kt
Feb8.9 kt
Mar9.5 kt
Apr9.4 kt
May7.6 kt
Jun7.1 kt
Jul6.0 kt
Aug5.9 kt
Sep6.3 kt
Oct7.8 kt
Nov8.4 kt
Dec8.6 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KCOU airport diagram

Official FAA taxiway and runway layout. Tap to zoom.

The FAA airport diagram for Columbia Regional Airport in Columbia, MO shows the runway and taxiway layout across 4 runways, ramp areas, and hold-short positions — review it before taxiing at an unfamiliar field.

Official FAA airport diagram · d-TPP cycle 2608 · Not for navigation. Download the official FAA PDF ↗

KCOU weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KCOU?+

KCOU has 4 runways — 02, 13, 20, 31; the longest is 7,401 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KCOU report its own weather?+

Yes — Columbia Regional Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KCOU have a TAF?+

No — KCOU does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KCOU, about 0 nm away.

Does KCOU broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KCOU does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KCOU from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Where can I find the KCOU airport diagram?+

The official FAA airport diagram for Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU) is shown on this page — it maps the runway and taxiway layout, ramps, and hold-short lines. Tap it to zoom, or download the official FAA PDF free from the link under the diagram (updated every 28-day FAA charting cycle).

Pilot PIREPs for Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Columbia Regional Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KCOU yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KCOU drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KCOU

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Missouri airports