ATIS Alerts

Stephens County Airport (KBKD) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Stephens County Airport in Breckenridge, TX, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Stephens County Airport (KBKD) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Breckenridge, TX at 1,284 ft. KBKD reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 6 runways (04, 13, 17, 22) — longest 5,002 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Track KBKD in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 0255Z (9:55 PM CDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
150° 4 kt
Visibility
7 sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.83"
Temp / Dew
31°C / 88°F
dew 19°C

Wind from the south-southeast (150°) at 4 kt, visibility 7 statute miles, no cloud data, temperature 31°C (88°F), altimeter 29.83 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KBKD 290255Z AUTO 15004KT 7SM CLR 31/19 A2983 RMK AO2 T03130186

What changed at KBKD?

Since the 0235Z (9:35 PM CDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

No significant changes since the 0235Z report — conditions are holding steady.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KBKD's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KBKD

KBKD is currently VFR with winds from 150° at 4 knots, visibility 7 statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 04, about 4 knots. Density altitude is approximately 3,650 ft (field elevation 1,284 ft). KBKD does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KABI, about 44 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KBKD weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KBKD in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KBKD free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KBKD. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
13FAV4 kt head1 kt right
173 kt head2 kt left
221 kt head4 kt left
041 kt tail4 kt right
353 kt tail2 kt right
314 kt tail1 kt left

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
091803Z15Z02Z

Over the last 24 h: wind 04 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KBKD weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Stephens County Airport in Breckenridge, TX: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KBKD is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KBKD

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP2345Z (6:45 PM CDT) · 97 NM S of KBKD · 29,000 ft MSL · B772
moderate chop fl290 turbulence
Show raw report
GRK UA /OV AGJ270005/TM 2345/FL290/TP B772/TB MOD CHOP FL290/RM ZHU
GRK UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV AGJ270005Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2345Reported at 23:45 UTC.
FL290Altitude: 29,000 ft MSL.
TP B772Aircraft type reporting.
TB MOD CHOP FL290Turbulence: moderate chop fl290.
RM ZHURemarks.
PIREP2233Z (5:33 PM CDT) · 99 NM E of KBKD · 2,000 ft MSL · K100
Show raw report
OPF UA /OV JOLEN/TM 2233/FL020/TP K100/RM +RA
OPF UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV JOLENLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2233Reported at 22:33 UTC.
FL020Altitude: 2,000 ft MSL.
TP K100Aircraft type reporting.
RM +RARemarks.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KBKD

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KBKD reported mostly marginal VFR across 71 observations, with 16 flight-category changes. The strongest gust reached 16 kt. Wind most often came from the S.

Last 24 hours
VFR 35%MVFR 65%
Wind avg/max: 5/10 kt
Max gust: 16 kt
Lowest ceiling:
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 16

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Last 7 days
VFR 40%MVFR 60%
Wind avg/max: 4/13 kt
Max gust: 17 kt
Lowest ceiling: 1,800 ft
Lowest vis: 4 sm
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 51

Most recent change: VFRMVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
17
57%
13
24%
22
17%
04
1%
35
1%
31
0%

Get free ATIS alerts for KBKD

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KBKD (Stephens County Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KBKD on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KBKD
IATA
BKD
FAA LID
BKD
City
Breckenridge
State
Texas
Country
United States
Elevation
1,284 ft
Coordinates
32.7190, -98.8910
Runways
6
Longest runway
5,002 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KABI
Time zone
America/Chicago
Next sunset
22h 39m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KBKD's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

See all Texas airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KBKD reported VFR conditions during about 67.1% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 182 VFR flying days a year. June had the most VFR weather; October had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 7.3 kt, calm 12.2% of the time.

VFR Score
21
Wind Score
64
Reliability Score
50
National VFR rank
#1359 of 1,400
Regional rank
#110
State rank
#109
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
67.1%
MVFR
19.9%
IFR
3.0%
LIFR
1.6%
Est. VFR days/yr
182
Most VFR month
June
Fewest VFR month
October
Median ceiling
2,700 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
12.2%
Median wind
7 kt
Gusty hours
25.8%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.0%
Fog/mist days/yr
76
Thunderstorm days/yr
58
Summer density alt
3,936 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KBKD monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan76.815.54.23.4
Feb72.218.96.32.7
Mar76.118.13.62.3
Apr74.021.53.21.4
May73.722.82.60.9
Jun83.515.01.20.2
Jul82.316.50.80.3
Aug79.619.30.80.3
Sep72.223.13.41.3
Oct71.323.83.21.7
Nov72.022.53.81.8
Dec71.621.63.73.1

Average wind by month

0510JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KBKD average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan7.0 kt
Feb7.7 kt
Mar8.6 kt
Apr9.0 kt
May8.1 kt
Jun7.7 kt
Jul6.8 kt
Aug6.3 kt
Sep5.8 kt
Oct6.8 kt
Nov7.1 kt
Dec6.7 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KBKD weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KBKD?+

KBKD has 6 runways — 04, 13, 17, 22, 31, 35; the longest is 5,002 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KBKD report its own weather?+

Yes — Stephens County Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KBKD have a TAF?+

No — KBKD does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KABI, about 44 nm away.

Does KBKD broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KBKD does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KBKD from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Stephens County Airport (KBKD)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Stephens County Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KBKD yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KBKD drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KBKD

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Texas airports