ATIS Alerts

New Ulm Municipal Airport (KULM) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for New Ulm Municipal Airport in New Ulm, MN, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

New Ulm Municipal Airport (KULM) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around New Ulm, MN at 1,011 ft. KULM reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (04, 15, 22, 33) — longest 5,401 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Automated weather is broadcast on 118.325. Track KULM in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

No data
Awaiting observationlive · refreshes every 60s
Wind
Visibility
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
Temp / Dew

Current pilot readout for KULM

A current METAR is not available for KULM right now. Check back shortly, review a nearby reporting station, and always confirm with an official briefing before flight.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KULM weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KULM in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KULM free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KULM. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

Current wind is calm calm wind is not a factor for runway selection, and with no wind there is no head/tail or crosswind component to compute. Live numbers return automatically once a report includes a wind direction.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
04
15
22
33

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
061204Z11Z18Z

Over the last 14 h: wind 47 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KULM weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around New Ulm Municipal Airport in New Ulm, MN: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KULM is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KULM

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP0131Z (8:31 PM CDT) · 33 NM N of KULM · during descent · A321
Show raw report
HCD UA /OV HCD/TM 0131/FL160/TP A321/SK UNKN-TOP220/TB NEG/RM DURD ON TORGY
HCD UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV HCDLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 0131Reported at 01:31 UTC.
FL160Altitude: 16,000 ft MSL.
TP A321Aircraft type reporting.
SK UNKN-TOP220Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
TB NEGTurbulence: none reported.
RM DURD ON TORGYRemarks.
PIREP0019Z (7:19 PM CDT) · 28 NM W of KULM · 30,000 ft MSL · B83M
continuous light chop turbulence
Show raw report
RWF UA /OV RWF/TM 0019/FL300/TP B83M/TB CONS LGT CHOP/RM RPTD BY NMURS ACFT
RWF UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV RWFLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 0019Reported at 00:19 UTC.
FL300Altitude: 30,000 ft MSL.
TP B83MAircraft type reporting.
TB CONS LGT CHOPTurbulence: continuous light chop.
RM RPTD BY NMURS ACFTRemarks.
PIREP2244Z (5:44 PM CDT) · 98 NM N of KULM · 34,000 ft MSL · E545
Show raw report
LXL UA /OV LXL/TM 2244/FL340/TP E545/SK UNKN-TOP340
LXL UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV LXLLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 2244Reported at 22:44 UTC.
FL340Altitude: 34,000 ft MSL.
TP E545Aircraft type reporting.
SK UNKN-TOP340Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KULM

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KULM reported mostly VFR across 43 observations, with 0 flight-category changes. Wind most often came from the E.

Last 24 hours
VFR 100%
Wind avg/max: 3/8 kt
Max gust:
Lowest ceiling:
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: E
Category changes: 0
Last 7 days
VFR 87%MVFR 10%IFR 2%LIFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 5/14 kt
Max gust: 19 kt
Lowest ceiling: 100 ft
Lowest vis: 0.5 sm
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 16

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
15
45%
22
28%
33
21%
04
6%

Get free ATIS alerts for KULM

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KULM (New Ulm Municipal Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KULM on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KULM
IATA
ULM
FAA LID
ULM
City
New Ulm
State
Minnesota
Country
United States
Elevation
1,011 ft
Coordinates
44.3196, -94.5023
Runways
4
Longest runway
5,401 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KMKT
AWOS/ASOS
118.325 MHz
Time zone
America/Chicago
Next sunset
21h 52m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KULM's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Minnesota airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KULM reported VFR conditions during about 81.6% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 271 VFR flying days a year. July had the most VFR weather; December had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 8.0 kt, calm 11.4% of the time.

VFR Score
48
Wind Score
49
Reliability Score
54
National VFR rank
#759 of 1,400
Regional rank
#15
State rank
#3
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
81.6%
MVFR
11.7%
IFR
5.0%
LIFR
2.6%
Est. VFR days/yr
271
Most VFR month
July
Fewest VFR month
December
Median ceiling
2,700 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
11.4%
Median wind
7 kt
Gusty hours
20.5%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.4%
Fog/mist days/yr
96
Thunderstorm days/yr
53
Summer density alt
2,487 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KULM monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan67.818.58.55.2
Feb75.315.16.53.2
Mar74.714.27.04.1
Apr79.713.15.81.5
May84.810.63.70.9
Jun91.16.31.80.8
Jul94.24.11.10.7
Aug89.46.52.22.0
Sep88.67.22.71.5
Oct83.410.24.32.2
Nov77.215.25.52.2
Dec61.320.311.27.2

Average wind by month

0511JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KULM average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan9.0 kt
Feb8.7 kt
Mar8.9 kt
Apr9.7 kt
May8.3 kt
Jun7.3 kt
Jul5.9 kt
Aug5.7 kt
Sep6.8 kt
Oct8.2 kt
Nov8.8 kt
Dec8.5 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KULM weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KULM?+

KULM has 4 runways — 04, 15, 22, 33; the longest is 5,401 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KULM report its own weather?+

Yes — New Ulm Municipal Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KULM have a TAF?+

No — KULM does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KMKT, about 26 nm away.

Does KULM broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KULM does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KULM from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for New Ulm Municipal Airport (KULM)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for New Ulm Municipal Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KULM yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KULM drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KULM

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR. METAR source temporarily unavailable.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Minnesota airports