ATIS Alerts

McChord Air Force Base (KTCM) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for McChord Air Force Base in Tacoma, WA, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

McChord Air Force Base (KTCM) is a regional airport serving Tacoma, WA at 322 ft. KTCM reports its own METAR and publishes a TAF — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (16, 34, 160, 340) — longest 10,108 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. The official FAA airport diagram is at the bottom of the page. Track KTCM in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

No data
Awaiting observationlive · refreshes every 60s
Wind
Visibility
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
Temp / Dew

Current pilot readout for KTCM

A current METAR is not available for KTCM right now. Check back shortly, review a nearby reporting station, and always confirm with an official briefing before flight.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KTCM weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KTCM in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KTCM free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KTCM. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

Current wind is calm calm wind is not a factor for runway selection, and with no wind there is no head/tail or crosswind component to compute. Live numbers return automatically once a report includes a wind direction.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
16
34
160
340

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

KTCM weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around McChord Air Force Base in Tacoma, WA: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KTCM is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Recent aviation weather trends at KTCM

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Last 24 hours

History is still being collected — check back in a few days.

Last 7 days
VFR 79%MVFR 18%IFR 2%LIFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 6/14 kt
Max gust: 21 kt
Lowest ceiling: 300 ft
Lowest vis: 10 sm
Prevailing wind: W
Category changes: 22

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
34/160/340
57%
16
43%

Get free ATIS alerts for KTCM

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KTCM (McChord Air Force Base) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KTCM on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
Regional airport
ICAO
KTCM
IATA
TCM
FAA LID
TCM
City
Tacoma
State
Washington
Country
United States
Elevation
322 ft
Coordinates
47.1377, -122.4760
Runways
4
Longest runway
10,108 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KTCM
ATIS
27.01 MHz
Time zone
America/Los_Angeles
Next sunset
23h 0m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KTCM's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Washington airports →

KTCM airport diagram

Official FAA taxiway and runway layout. Tap to zoom.

The FAA airport diagram for McChord Air Force Base in Tacoma, WA shows the runway and taxiway layout across 4 runways, ramp areas, and hold-short positions — review it before taxiing at an unfamiliar field.

Official FAA airport diagram · d-TPP cycle 2608 · Not for navigation. Download the official FAA PDF ↗

KTCM weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KTCM?+

KTCM has 4 runways — 16, 34, 160, 340; the longest is 10,108 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KTCM report its own weather?+

Yes — McChord Air Force Base has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KTCM have a TAF?+

No — KTCM does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KTCM, about 0 nm away.

Does KTCM broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KTCM does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KTCM from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Where can I find the KTCM airport diagram?+

The official FAA airport diagram for McChord Air Force Base (KTCM) is shown on this page — it maps the runway and taxiway layout, ramps, and hold-short lines. Tap it to zoom, or download the official FAA PDF free from the link under the diagram (updated every 28-day FAA charting cycle).

Pilot PIREPs for McChord Air Force Base (KTCM)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for McChord Air Force Base, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KTCM yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KTCM drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KTCM

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR. METAR source temporarily unavailable.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Washington airports