ATIS Alerts

Paso Robles Municipal Airport (KPRB) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Paso Robles Municipal Airport in Paso Robles, CA, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Paso Robles Municipal Airport (KPRB) is a regional airport serving Paso Robles, CA at 840 ft. KPRB reports its own METAR and publishes a TAF — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (01, 13, 19, 31) — longest 6,008 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. The official FAA airport diagram is at the bottom of the page. Track KPRB in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 0353Z (8:53 PM PDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
300° 15 kt
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.90"
Temp / Dew
23°C / 73°F
dew 12°C

Wind from the west-northwest (300°) at 15 kt, visibility 10+ statute miles, no cloud data, temperature 23°C (73°F), altimeter 29.90 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KPRB 290353Z AUTO 30015KT 10SM CLR 23/12 A2990 RMK AO2 SLP117 T02280117

What changed at KPRB?

Since the 0253Z (7:53 PM PDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

  • Pressure rising: altimeter 29.88 → 29.90 inHg.
  • Temperature down 3°C.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KPRB's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KPRB

KPRB is currently VFR with winds from 300° at 15 knots, visibility 10+ statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 01, about 15 knots. Density altitude is approximately 2,000 ft (field elevation 840 ft). Review the latest TAF below for forecast changes before departure.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KPRB weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KPRB in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KPRB free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KPRB. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
31FAV14 kt head6 kt left
010 kt head15 kt left
190 kt head15 kt right
1314 kt tail6 kt right

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
0163104Z16Z03Z

Over the last 23 h: wind 1615 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KPRB weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Paso Robles Municipal Airport in Paso Robles, CA: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KPRB is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of KPRB

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP0413Z (9:13 PM PDT) · 28 NM N of KPRB · 35,000 ft MSL · B738
continuous light to moderate chop turbulence
Show raw report
PRB UA /OV ROM/TM 0413/FL350/TP B738/TB CONS LGT-MOD CHOP/RM ENTERED BY ZOA FDCS
PRB UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV ROMLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 0413Reported at 04:13 UTC.
FL350Altitude: 35,000 ft MSL.
TP B738Aircraft type reporting.
TB CONS LGT-MOD CHOPTurbulence: continuous light to moderate chop.
RM ENTERED BY ZOA FDCSRemarks.
PIREP0236Z (7:36 PM PDT) · 81 NM NW of KPRB · during climb · A319
Show raw report
MRY UA /OV KMRY/TM 0236/FLDURC/TP A319/SK OVC009
MRY UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV KMRYLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 0236Reported at 02:36 UTC.
FLDURCReported during climb.
TP A319Aircraft type reporting.
SK OVC009Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at KPRB

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KPRB reported mostly VFR across 24 observations, with 0 flight-category changes. The strongest gust reached 27 kt. Wind most often came from the NW.

Last 24 hours
VFR 100%
Wind avg/max: 10/16 kt
Max gust: 27 kt
Lowest ceiling:
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: NW
Category changes: 0
Last 7 days
VFR 99%IFR 1%LIFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 9/20 kt
Max gust: 27 kt
Lowest ceiling: 300 ft
Lowest vis: 9 sm
Prevailing wind: NW
Category changes: 4

Most recent change: LIFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
31
61%
19
38%
13
1%
01
0%

TAF — Terminal Aerodrome Forecast

Issued 2349Z (4:49 PM PDT)

TAF KPRB 282349Z 2900/2924 31010KT P6SM SKC FM290300 32015KT P6SM SKC FM290700 33007KT P6SM SKC FM290900 VRB03KT P6SM SKC FM291900 31006KT P6SM SKC

New to TAFs? How to read one →

Want forecast changes pushed to you? Start free on Telegram → TAF heads-ups are part of Premium · see what Premium includes

Get free ATIS alerts for KPRB

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KPRB (Paso Robles Municipal Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KPRB on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
Regional airport
ICAO
KPRB
IATA
PRB
FAA LID
PRB
City
Paso Robles
State
California
Country
United States
Elevation
840 ft
Coordinates
35.6729, -120.6270
Runways
4
Longest runway
6,008 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Published
AWOS/ASOS
132.175 MHz
Time zone
America/Los_Angeles
Next sunset
22h 36m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KPRB's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all California airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KPRB reported VFR conditions during about 88.0% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 317 VFR flying days a year. July had the most VFR weather; December had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 5.3 kt, calm 28.5% of the time.

VFR Score
75
Wind Score
82
Reliability Score
59
National VFR rank
#114 of 1,400
Regional rank
#2
State rank
#15
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
88.0%
MVFR
6.0%
IFR
3.0%
LIFR
3.9%
Est. VFR days/yr
317
Most VFR month
July
Fewest VFR month
December
Median ceiling
2,400 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
28.5%
Median wind
4 kt
Gusty hours
5.1%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.0%
Fog/mist days/yr
110
Thunderstorm days/yr
1
Summer density alt
3,004 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KPRB monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan80.210.92.66.4
Feb81.510.62.85.2
Mar85.17.93.13.9
Apr87.86.63.02.7
May87.76.03.82.6
Jun92.22.83.11.9
Jul93.60.93.32.2
Aug91.61.43.73.4
Sep91.32.82.53.4
Oct89.54.12.63.8
Nov86.66.52.44.5
Dec78.411.53.17.1

Average wind by month

048JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KPRB average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan3.8 kt
Feb4.3 kt
Mar4.9 kt
Apr6.1 kt
May7.2 kt
Jun7.4 kt
Jul6.6 kt
Aug6.0 kt
Sep5.1 kt
Oct4.2 kt
Nov3.6 kt
Dec3.7 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KPRB airport diagram

Official FAA taxiway and runway layout. Tap to zoom.

The FAA airport diagram for Paso Robles Municipal Airport in Paso Robles, CA shows the runway and taxiway layout across 4 runways, ramp areas, and hold-short positions — review it before taxiing at an unfamiliar field.

Official FAA airport diagram · d-TPP cycle 2608 · Not for navigation. Download the official FAA PDF ↗

KPRB weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KPRB?+

KPRB has 4 runways — 01, 13, 19, 31; the longest is 6,008 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KPRB report its own weather?+

Yes — Paso Robles Municipal Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KPRB have a TAF?+

Yes — the TAF is shown on this page below the current conditions.

Does KPRB broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KPRB does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KPRB from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Where can I find the KPRB airport diagram?+

The official FAA airport diagram for Paso Robles Municipal Airport (KPRB) is shown on this page — it maps the runway and taxiway layout, ramps, and hold-short lines. Tap it to zoom, or download the official FAA PDF free from the link under the diagram (updated every 28-day FAA charting cycle).

Pilot PIREPs for Paso Robles Municipal Airport (KPRB)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Paso Robles Municipal Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KPRB yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KPRB drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KPRB

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · California airports