ATIS Alerts

Presque Isle County Airport (KPZQ) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Presque Isle County Airport in Rogers City, MI, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Presque Isle County Airport (KPZQ) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Rogers City, MI at 670 ft. KPZQ reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 2 runways (09, 27) — longest 4,106 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. CTAF is 122.9. Track KPZQ in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 0055Z (8:55 PM EDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
320° 6 kt
gusting 15 kt
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.85"
Temp / Dew
20°C / 68°F
dew 13°C

Wind from the northwest (320°) at 6 kt, gusting 15 kt, visibility 10+ statute miles, scattered clouds at 6,000 ft, temperature 20°C (68°F), altimeter 29.85 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KPZQ 290055Z AUTO 32006G15KT 10SM SCT060 20/13 A2985 RMK AO2

What changed at KPZQ?

Since the 0035Z (8:35 PM EDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

  • Wind speed down from 12 to 6 kt.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KPZQ's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KPZQ

KPZQ is currently VFR with winds from 320° at 6 knots gusting 15, visibility 10+ statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 09, about 5 knots. Density altitude is approximately 1,500 ft (field elevation 670 ft). KPZQ does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KAPN, about 23 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KPZQ weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KPZQ in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KPZQ free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KPZQ. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
27FAV4 kt head5 kt right (g12)
094 kt tail5 kt left (g12)

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
0102001Z13Z00Z

Over the last 24 h: wind 46 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KPZQ weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Presque Isle County Airport in Rogers City, MI: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KPZQ is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Recent aviation weather trends at KPZQ

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KPZQ reported mostly VFR across 72 observations, with 6 flight-category changes. The strongest gust reached 17 kt, the lowest ceiling was 200 ft. Wind most often came from the NW.

Last 24 hours
VFR 69%MVFR 17%IFR 6%LIFR 8%
Wind avg/max: 8/14 kt
Max gust: 17 kt
Lowest ceiling: 200 ft
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: NW
Category changes: 6

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Last 7 days
VFR 90%MVFR 6%IFR 2%LIFR 2%
Wind avg/max: 7/20 kt
Max gust: 29 kt
Lowest ceiling: 200 ft
Lowest vis: 1.75 sm
Prevailing wind: NW
Category changes: 16

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
27
78%
09
22%

Get free ATIS alerts for KPZQ

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KPZQ (Presque Isle County Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KPZQ on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KPZQ
FAA LID
PZQ
City
Rogers City
State
Michigan
Country
United States
Elevation
670 ft
Coordinates
45.4071, -83.8129
Runways
2
Longest runway
4,106 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KAPN
CTAF
122.9 MHz
Time zone
America/Detroit
Next sunset
23h 54m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KPZQ's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Michigan airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KPZQ reported VFR conditions during about 72.2% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 212 VFR flying days a year. July had the most VFR weather; January had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 6.4 kt, calm 11.8% of the time.

VFR Score
27
Wind Score
63
Reliability Score
39
National VFR rank
#1319 of 1,400
Regional rank
#127
State rank
#42
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
72.2%
MVFR
20.1%
IFR
6.0%
LIFR
3.3%
Est. VFR days/yr
212
Most VFR month
July
Fewest VFR month
January
Median ceiling
2,900 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
11.8%
Median wind
6 kt
Gusty hours
23.1%
Crosswind >15 kt
0.5%
Fog/mist days/yr
99
Thunderstorm days/yr
0
Summer density alt
1,597 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KPZQ monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan43.040.312.24.5
Feb55.430.610.83.2
Mar72.017.46.54.0
Apr75.113.36.25.3
May82.49.53.44.7
Jun83.99.33.03.8
Jul87.78.12.51.8
Aug85.510.62.61.3
Sep81.013.63.42.1
Oct73.219.64.32.9
Nov64.427.66.11.8
Dec43.041.011.44.6

Average wind by month

048JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KPZQ average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan6.9 kt
Feb7.5 kt
Mar7.1 kt
Apr7.3 kt
May5.9 kt
Jun5.3 kt
Jul5.1 kt
Aug5.4 kt
Sep5.7 kt
Oct6.7 kt
Nov7.0 kt
Dec7.2 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

KPZQ weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KPZQ?+

KPZQ has 2 runways — 09, 27; the longest is 4,106 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KPZQ report its own weather?+

Yes — Presque Isle County Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KPZQ have a TAF?+

No — KPZQ does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KAPN, about 23 nm away.

Does KPZQ broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KPZQ does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KPZQ from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Presque Isle County Airport (KPZQ)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Presque Isle County Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KPZQ yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KPZQ drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KPZQ

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Michigan airports