ATIS Alerts

Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport (K0R3) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport in Abbeville, LA, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport (K0R3) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Abbeville, LA at 16 ft. K0R3 reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 2 runways (16, 34) — longest 5,000 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Track K0R3 in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 1935Z (2:35 PM CDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
270° 7 kt
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.91"
Temp / Dew
34°C / 93°F
dew 24°C

Wind from the west (270°) at 7 kt, visibility 10+ statute miles, scattered clouds at 5,000 ft, temperature 34°C (93°F), altimeter 29.91 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KIYA 291935Z AUTO 27007KT 210V330 10SM SCT050 34/24 A2991 RMK AO2 T03410241 $

What changed at K0R3?

Since the 1915Z (2:15 PM CDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

No significant changes since the 1915Z report — conditions are holding steady.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when K0R3's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for K0R3

K0R3 is currently VFR with winds from 270° at 7 knots, visibility 10+ statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 16, about 7 knots. Density altitude is approximately 2,300 ft (field elevation 16 ft). K0R3 does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KARA, about 11 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get K0R3 weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track K0R3 in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track K0R3 free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at K0R3. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
34FAV3 kt head7 kt left
163 kt tail7 kt right

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
071520Z07Z19Z

Over the last 23 h: wind 77 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

K0R3 weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport in Abbeville, LA: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around K0R3 is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Pilot reports (PIREPs) within 100 NM of K0R3

Reported by pilots in flight over the past 6 hours — via aviationweather.gov.

PIREP1915Z (2:15 PM CDT) · 54 NM W of K0R3 · 6,000 ft MSL · E145
Show raw report
LCH UA /OV 15W/TM 1915/FL060/TP E145/SK SCT060/RM CB CLOUD BUILD UPS
LCH UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV 15WLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1915Reported at 19:15 UTC.
FL060Altitude: 6,000 ft MSL.
TP E145Aircraft type reporting.
SK SCT060Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
RM CB CLOUD BUILD UPSRemarks.
PIREP1830Z (1:30 PM CDT) · 99 NM W of K0R3 · 1,000 ft MSL · F900
Show raw report
BPT UA /OV BPT120002/TM 1830/FL010/TP F900/SK BASES BKN030
BPT UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV BPT120002Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1830Reported at 18:30 UTC.
FL010Altitude: 1,000 ft MSL.
TP F900Aircraft type reporting.
SK BASES BKN030Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
PIREP1823Z (1:23 PM CDT) · 100 NM W of K0R3 · 1,000 ft MSL · HELO
Show raw report
BPT UA /OV BPT160003/TM 1823/FL010/TP HELO/SK SCT035
BPT UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV BPT160003Location — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1823Reported at 18:23 UTC.
FL010Altitude: 1,000 ft MSL.
TP HELOAircraft type reporting.
SK SCT035Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.
PIREP1510Z (10:10 AM CDT) · 48 NM W of K0R3 · 3,000 ft MSL · C172
Show raw report
LCH UA /OV 10NE LCH/TM 1510/FL30/TP C172/SK SCT030
LCH UAHeader — reporting station and UA: a routine pilot report.
OV 10NE LCHLocation — fix or navaid, optionally with a radial and distance in NM.
TM 1510Reported at 15:10 UTC.
FL30Altitude — hundreds of feet MSL. UNKN = unknown; DURC/DURD = during climb/descent.
TP C172Aircraft type reporting.
SK SCT030Sky condition — cloud bases and tops in hundreds of feet MSL.

⚠️ PIREPs are unverified pilot reports. Not for operational use — conditions change between reports.

Recent aviation weather trends at K0R3

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, K0R3 reported mostly VFR across 71 observations, with 4 flight-category changes. The lowest ceiling was 32,000 ft. Wind most often came from the W.

Last 24 hours
VFR 93%MVFR 1%IFR 3%LIFR 3%
Wind avg/max: 6/13 kt
Max gust:
Lowest ceiling: 32,000 ft
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: W
Category changes: 4

Most recent change: LIFRVFR

Last 7 days
VFR 90%MVFR 7%IFR 2%LIFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 6/18 kt
Max gust: 26 kt
Lowest ceiling: 1,000 ft
Lowest vis: 0.75 sm
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 19

Most recent change: LIFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
34
51%
16
49%

Get free ATIS alerts for K0R3

We'll message you on Telegram when a new report moves the picture near K0R3 (Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport) — alerts read from KIYA, the station this page uses.

Track K0R3 on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KIYA
FAA LID
IYA
City
Abbeville
State
Louisiana
Country
United States
Elevation
16 ft
Coordinates
29.9758, -92.0842
Runways
2
Longest runway
5,000 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KARA
Time zone
America/Chicago
Sunset in
5h 9m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed K0R3's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Louisiana airports →

Historical Flying Weather

2006–2025 · ATIS Alerts Flying Weather Index

Based on historical observations from 2006–2025, KIYA reported VFR conditions during about 75.5% of valid daylight observations, with an estimated 222 VFR flying days a year. July had the most VFR weather; February had the most instrument conditions. Surface winds averaged 5.0 kt, calm 27.7% of the time.

VFR Score
33
Wind Score
67
Reliability Score
35
National VFR rank
#1221 of 1,400
Regional rank
#59
State rank
#19
Full historical breakdown
Daylight VFR
75.5%
MVFR
14.7%
IFR
6.1%
LIFR
6.0%
Est. VFR days/yr
222
Most VFR month
July
Fewest VFR month
February
Median ceiling
2,300 ft
Median visibility
10 sm
Calm wind
27.7%
Median wind
4 kt
Gusty hours
13.0%
Crosswind >15 kt
n/a
Fog/mist days/yr
189
Thunderstorm days/yr
104
Summer density alt
1,890 ft

Flight category by month

0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
VFRMVFRIFRLIFR
KIYA monthly flight-category distribution, 2006–2025
MonthVFR %MVFR %IFR %LIFR %
Jan68.214.67.99.4
Feb56.918.810.913.4
Mar63.419.49.67.7
Apr66.122.87.63.5
May73.520.04.32.2
Jun84.412.42.01.2
Jul87.98.62.41.1
Aug86.49.72.51.5
Sep80.611.64.83.1
Oct76.611.94.96.7
Nov74.011.76.57.8
Dec61.515.39.413.7

Average wind by month

048JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
KIYA average wind by month, 2006–2025
MonthMean wind (kt)
Jan6.2 kt
Feb6.7 kt
Mar6.4 kt
Apr6.6 kt
May5.5 kt
Jun4.1 kt
Jul3.3 kt
Aug3.2 kt
Sep3.2 kt
Oct4.1 kt
Nov4.9 kt
Dec5.7 kt

Historical summary of past observations — not a forecast or safety rating. Always check the current METAR, TAF, and a weather briefing before flight.

K0R3 weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at K0R3?+

K0R3 has 2 runways — 16, 34; the longest is 5,000 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does K0R3 report its own weather?+

Yes — Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does K0R3 have a TAF?+

No — K0R3 does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KARA, about 11 nm away.

Does K0R3 broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — K0R3 does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for K0R3 from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport (K0R3)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for K0R3 yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment K0R3 drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for K0R3

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Louisiana airports