ATIS Alerts

Hereford Municipal Airport (KHRX) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Hereford Municipal Airport in Hereford, TX, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Hereford Municipal Airport (KHRX) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Hereford, TX at 3,788 ft. KHRX reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 4 runways (02, 14, 20, 32) — longest 6,100 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Track KHRX in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 0435Z (11:35 PM CDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
180° 7 kt
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.99"
Temp / Dew
29°C / 85°F
dew 9°C

Wind from the south (180°) at 7 kt, visibility 10+ statute miles, no cloud data, temperature 29°C (85°F), altimeter 29.99 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KHRX 290435Z AUTO 18007KT 10SM CLR 29/09 A2999 RMK AO2 T02930090 TSNO

What changed at KHRX?

Since the 0415Z (11:15 PM CDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

No significant changes since the 0415Z report — conditions are holding steady.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KHRX's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KHRX

KHRX is currently VFR with winds from 180° at 7 knots, visibility 10+ statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 02, about 3 knots. Density altitude is approximately 6,350 ft (field elevation 3,788 ft). KHRX does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KAMA, about 37 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KHRX weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KHRX in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KHRX free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KHRX. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
14FAV6 kt head3 kt right
206 kt head3 kt left
026 kt tail3 kt right
326 kt tail3 kt left

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
0102104Z16Z04Z

Over the last 24 h: wind 107 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KHRX weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Hereford Municipal Airport in Hereford, TX: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KHRX is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Recent aviation weather trends at KHRX

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KHRX reported mostly VFR across 72 observations, with 2 flight-category changes. The strongest gust reached 18 kt, the lowest ceiling was 12,000 ft. Wind most often came from the S.

Last 24 hours
VFR 99%MVFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 7/13 kt
Max gust: 18 kt
Lowest ceiling: 12,000 ft
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: S
Category changes: 2

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Last 7 days
VFR 99%MVFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 9/18 kt
Max gust: 27 kt
Lowest ceiling: 11,000 ft
Lowest vis: 4 sm
Prevailing wind: SW
Category changes: 2

Most recent change: MVFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
20
57%
14
35%
02
5%
32
3%

Get free ATIS alerts for KHRX

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KHRX (Hereford Municipal Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KHRX on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KHRX
FAA LID
HRX
City
Hereford
State
Texas
Country
United States
Elevation
3,788 ft
Coordinates
34.8578, -102.3260
Runways
4
Longest runway
6,100 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KAMA
Time zone
America/Chicago
Next sunset
21h 7m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KHRX's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

RC flying fields nearby

AMA model-aircraft club fields around this airport — live wind, crosswind & flyability on each page.

All RC flying fields →

See all Texas airports →

KHRX weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KHRX?+

KHRX has 4 runways — 02, 14, 20, 32; the longest is 6,100 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KHRX report its own weather?+

Yes — Hereford Municipal Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KHRX have a TAF?+

No — KHRX does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KAMA, about 37 nm away.

Does KHRX broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KHRX does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KHRX from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Hereford Municipal Airport (KHRX)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Hereford Municipal Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KHRX yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KHRX drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KHRX

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Texas airports