ATIS Alerts

Edwards County Airport (KECU) Aviation Weather, METAR, TAF & ATIS Alerts

Live aviation weather for Edwards County Airport in Rocksprings, TX, including METAR, TAF, flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling, altimeter, runway crosswinds, and Telegram airport alerts.

Edwards County Airport (KECU) is a general aviation airport serving pilots in and around Rocksprings, TX at 2,372 ft. KECU reports its own METAR — decoded live on this page as flight category, wind, visibility, ceiling and altimeter. Its 2 runways (14, 32) — longest 4,050 ft — are checked against the current wind in the crosswind table below. Automated weather is broadcast on 118.175. Track KECU in the ATIS Alerts Telegram bot to get a message when a new METAR changes the picture — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your selected minimums.

VFR
Observed 0335Z (10:35 PM CDT)live · refreshes every 60s
Wind
090° 5 kt
Visibility
10+ sm
Ceiling
Unlimited
Altimeter
29.96"
Temp / Dew
27°C / 81°F
dew 19°C

Wind from the east (090°) at 5 kt, visibility 10+ statute miles, no cloud data, temperature 27°C (81°F), altimeter 29.96 inHg. Conditions are Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Raw METAR
METAR KECU 290335Z AUTO 09005KT 10SM CLR 27/19 A2996 RMK AO2

What changed at KECU?

Since the 0315Z (10:15 PM CDT) report — compared automatically against the latest METAR.

No significant changes since the 0315Z report — conditions are holding steady.

This is exactly what ATIS Alerts watches for you — get a Telegram message when KECU's weather changes, free →

Current pilot readout for KECU

KECU is currently VFR with winds from 090° at 5 knots, visibility 10+ statute miles, and no ceiling reported. The strongest crosswind component is currently on runway 14, about 4 knots. Density altitude is approximately 4,350 ft (field elevation 2,372 ft). KECU does not publish a TAF — the nearest TAF station is KJCT, about 40 nm away.

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

New to aviation weather? How to read a METAR → · What VFR/MVFR/IFR mean → · Decode any METAR/TAF → · Density altitude calculator →

Get KECU weather alerts in Telegram

Stop refreshing aviation weather manually. Track KECU in ATIS Alerts and get notified when a new METAR changes the picture — a category drop, or wind and ceiling moving toward your minimums.

Track KECU free on Telegram

Runway wind check

Estimated head/tailwind and crosswind for each runway end from the current reported wind.

Use this section to quickly compare current wind alignment across available runways at KECU. This is intended as a planning aid only and should not replace official performance calculations or pilot judgment.

RunwayHead / TailCrosswind
14FAV3 kt head4 kt left
323 kt tail4 kt right

Open the crosswind calculator — try your own wind and runway numbers →

24-hour trend

Wind, ceiling and flight category over the last 24 hours.

Wind (kt)Gusts (kt)Bottom strip — flight category:VFRMVFRIFRLIFRNo report
0122404Z15Z03Z

Over the last 23 h: wind 45 kt, ceiling unlimitedunlimited.

KECU weather radar

Live NEXRAD + lightning, with a 4-hour future-radar forecast — drag to pan, tap ⚡ to toggle lightning.

Live weather radar around Edwards County Airport in Rocksprings, TX: the NOAA/NWS NEXRAD composite updates about every five minutes, with NOAA lightning strike density overlaid. The loop plays the past 50 minutes, then continues into a future-radar forecast (+1 to +4 hours, NOAA HRRR model) so you can see where precipitation around KECU is headed.

Loading…
Loading radar…

Radar: NOAA/NWS via IEM · Forecast: NOAA HRRR · Lightning: NOAA · Map © OpenStreetMap © CARTO

Forecast frames (amber label) are HRRR model guidance, not observed radar. Lightning strike density appears as a blue-white glow when strikes are detected in view. Radar and lightning coverage are limited in parts of Alaska, Hawaii, and offshore areas. Not for navigation.

Recent aviation weather trends at KECU

From ATIS Alerts' hourly weather history.

Over the past 24 hours, KECU reported mostly VFR across 71 observations, with 0 flight-category changes. The strongest gust reached 21 kt. Wind most often came from the SE.

Last 24 hours
VFR 100%
Wind avg/max: 9/14 kt
Max gust: 21 kt
Lowest ceiling:
Lowest vis:
Prevailing wind: SE
Category changes: 0
Last 7 days
VFR 93%MVFR 6%IFR 1%
Wind avg/max: 8/15 kt
Max gust: 21 kt
Lowest ceiling: 600 ft
Lowest vis: 8 sm
Prevailing wind: SE
Category changes: 8

Most recent change: IFRVFR

Active Runway - past 30 days
14
97%
32
3%

Get free ATIS alerts for KECU

We'll message you on Telegram the moment a new METAR changes the picture at KECU (Edwards County Airport) — flight category, wind, or ceiling past your minimums.

Track KECU on Telegram

Free • no app to install • unsubscribe anytime

Airport facts

Reference data from the OurAirports dataset.

Type
General aviation airport
ICAO
KECU
FAA LID
ECU
City
Rocksprings
State
Texas
Country
United States
Elevation
2,372 ft
Coordinates
29.9469, -100.1740
Runways
2
Longest runway
4,050 ft
Weather reporting
Reports METAR
TAF
Nearest KJCT
AWOS/ASOS
118.175 MHz
CTAF
122.9 MHz
Time zone
America/Chicago
Next sunset
21h 41m

Run a flight school, FBO, or club here? Embed KECU's live status on your website — free →

Nearby airports

Compare nearby METAR/TAF stations within 25, 50 and 100 NM before departure or arrival.

See all Texas airports →

KECU weather — frequently asked

What runways are available at KECU?+

KECU has 2 runways — 14, 32; the longest is 4,050 ft. This page computes the live crosswind for each runway end from the current wind.

Does KECU report its own weather?+

Yes — Edwards County Airport has its own weather station and publishes METAR observations, which this page decodes live.

Does KECU have a TAF?+

No — KECU does not publish its own TAF. The nearest TAF station is KJCT, about 40 nm away.

Does KECU broadcast D-ATIS?+

No — KECU does not broadcast D-ATIS. Alerts for KECU from the ATIS Alerts bot (@atisalerts_bot) are based on its METAR instead.

Pilot PIREPs for Edwards County Airport (KECU)

Community-submitted

Community-submitted airport notes from pilots about runway conditions, wildlife, FBOs, fuel, turbulence, ramp access, and local tips.

Read recent community-submitted pilot notes for Edwards County Airport, including runway conditions, wildlife activity, FBO/fuel notes, turbulence, ramp access, and local airport tips.

⚠️ Pilot PIREPs on ATIS Alerts are community-submitted airport notes for situational awareness only. They are not official FAA PIREPs, NOTAMs, weather briefings, airport advisories, or flight-planning guidance. Always verify with official FAA/NWS sources, airport management, ATC, and current publications.

No Pilot PIREPs have been submitted for KECU yet. Recently flew here? Help the next pilot by leaving a quick airport note.

Pilot PIREPs are community pilot notes for situational awareness only — not official FAA PIREPs or advisories. Verify with official sources. Notes are moderated before they appear; helpful marks and reports help us keep them useful.

From the ATIS Alerts team

Why pilots use ATIS Alerts

Free aviation weather and ATIS change alerts for GA pilots, delivered on Telegram — so a change catches your eye before it catches you off guard.

  • Get pinged the moment KECU drops below VFR or a new report moves your numbers.
  • Live METAR, TAF, crosswinds, and FAA delays — one link, always current.
  • Free, no app to install, and you can track any US airport. Unsubscribe anytime.
Get free alerts for KECU

⚠️ Not for operational use. Always verify with official FAA-approved preflight weather sources before flight.

No D-ATIS at this airport — showing METAR.

Spotted incorrect airport info? ✏️ Suggest an edit

How ATIS Alerts works · All US airports · Texas airports